Warning!
[…] Payment of the minimum established fees for the State and National Criminal History Record checks as established in Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-30.
Payment of the established fees for the 60 Day Temporary and 5 year Permits as established in Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-30.
All applicants must submit evidence of successful completion of an approved training course, as set forth in Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-28 (b).
Applicants can have NO State or Federal disqualifiers as listed in Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-28 (b).
Applicants who served in the military must submit a copy of their Military Form DD-214.
The issuing authority must "find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit" as established in Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-28 (b).
Yes. Connecticut General Statutes require all Permit to Carry applications to be made in locations where the applicant maintains a bona fide residence.